Legal Notice

1 Website presentation

Pursuant to Article 6 of Law No. 2004-575 of 21 June 2004 for confidence in the digital economy, users of the www.foodex-group.eu website are informed of the identity of the various parties involved in its implementation and monitoring:

Owner: Foodex S.A.S., 4 impasse des Carrières 75016 Paris.
Creator: Foodex – Communication and Marketing Department
Publication manager: Benoit CAUFFET,

The person in charge of publication is a natural person or a legal entity.
Server host: OVH – 2 rue Kellermann, BP 80157 59053 ROUBAIX Cedex 1

2 Terms and conditions of website use and offered services

By using the www.foodex-group.eu website, the user is deemed to have implicitly and unreservedly agreed to these terms and conditions of use. These terms and conditions of use may be modified or supplemented at any time. Users of the www.foodex-group.eu website should regularly review these terms and conditions.

The website is normally available to users at all times. Nonetheless, Foodex S.A.S. may decide to prevent access to perform technical maintenance, in which case every effort will be made to notify users in advance of the time and date of the interruption.

Foodex S.A.S. updates the www.foodex-group.eu website on a regular basis. The legal notice may also be modified at any time. It will be binding on the user, who should regularly read the legal notice in order to be aware of any changes.

3 Description of provided services

The purpose of the www.foodex-group.eu website is to provide information about the company’s activities.

Foodex S.A.S. endeavours to provide precise information on the www.foodex-group.eu website insofar as possible. However, it may not be held liable for any omissions, inaccuracies or lack of updates whether of its own doing or of that of partner third parties providing the information concerned.

All information given on www.foodex-group.eu is for reference purposes only and is subject to modifications. Moreover, the information on www.foodex-group.eu is not exhaustive and may undergo changes after being placed online.

4 Contractual limits on technical aspects

This website uses WordPress technology.
The website may not be held liable for any material damages linked to its use. The website user agrees to access the website using modern equipment that does not contain any viruses and with an up-to-date web browser.

5 Intellectual property and breaches

Foodex S.A.S. is the owner of the intellectual property and usage rights pertaining to all elements accessible on the website, including texts, images, graphics, logos, icons, audio and software.

The photos on this website come from the Adobe Stock, Istock and Pixabay image banks as well as from Foodex SAS’ own files.

Except where authorised in writing beforehand by Foodex S.A.S., it is prohibited to reproduce, depict, modify, publish or adapt any element of the website, in whole or in part, regardless of the means or procedure used.

Any unauthorised exploitation of the website or of an element contained therein will constitute an infringement of intellectual property rights and will be prosecuted in accordance with Articles L.335-2 et seq. of the French Intellectual Property Code.

6 Liability disclaimer

Foodex S.A.S. may not be held liable for any direct or indirect damages caused to the user’s equipment during access to the www.foodex-group.eu website and resulting from either the use of equipment not fulfilling the specifications set out in point 4 above or the occurrence of a bug or incompatibility.

Furthermore, Foodex S.A.S. may not be held liable for any indirect damages ensuing from the use of the www.foodex-group.eu website.

Interactive spaces (possibility to ask questions in the contact area) are available to users. Foodex S.A.S. reserves the right to delete, without prior notice, any content posted in this space that contravenes the legislation applicable in France, in particular the provisions relating to data protection. If necessary, Foodex S.A.S. also reserves the right to hold the user liable under civil and/or criminal law, in particular in the event of a racist, insulting, defamatory or pornographic message, regardless of the medium used (text, photograph, etc.).

7 Management of personal data

In France, personal data is notably protected by law n° 78-87 of January 6, 1978, law n° 2004-801 of August 6, 2004, article L. 226-13 of the Penal Code and the European Directive of October 24, 1995.

When using the www.foodex-group.eu website, the following may be collected: the URL of the links through which the user accessed the www.foodex-group.eu website, the user’s access provider, the user’s Internet Protocol (IP) address.

In any event, Foodex S.A.S. only collects personal information relating to the user for the need of certain services offered by the www.foodex-group.eu website.  The user provides this information with full knowledge of the facts, in particular when he or she enters it himself or herself. It is then specified to the user of the www.foodex-group.eu website whether or not he/she is obliged to provide this information.

In accordance with the provisions of articles 38 and following of the law 78-17 of January 6, 1978 relating to data processing, files and freedoms, any user has a right of access, rectification and opposition to personal data concerning him/her, by making a written and signed request, accompanied by a copy of the identity document with the signature of the holder of the document, specifying the address to which the reply should be sent.

No personal information of the user of the www.foodex-group.eu website is published without the user’s knowledge, exchanged, transferred, ceded or sold on any medium whatsoever to third parties. Only the hypothesis of the repurchase of the www.foodex-group.eu website and its rights would allow the transmission of the said information to the possible purchaser who would in turn be bound by the same obligation of conservation and modification of the data with respect to the user of the www.foodex-group.eu website.

The site is not declared to the CNIL because it does not collect personal information.

The databases are protected by the provisions of the law of 1 July 1998 transposing directive 96/9 of 11 March 1996 on the legal protection of databases.

8 Hypertext links and cookies

The www.foodex-group.eu website contains a certain number of hypertext links to other sites, set up with the authorization of Foodex S.A.S..

However, Foodex S.A.S. is not able to verify the content of the sites visited in this way, and therefore assumes no responsibility for it.

Browsing the www.foodex-group.eu website may cause the installation of cookie(s) on the user’s computer. A cookie is a small file, which does not allow the identification of the user, but which records information relating to the navigation of a computer on a site. The data obtained in this way is intended to facilitate subsequent navigation on the site, and is also intended to allow various measures of frequentation.

Refusal to install a cookie may make it impossible to access certain services. However, the user can configure his computer in the following way to refuse the installation of cookies:

Under Internet Explorer: tool tab (cog icon in the top right-hand corner) / internet options. Click on Confidentiality and choose Block all cookies. Validate on Ok.

Under Firefox: at the top of the browser window, click on the Firefox button, then go to the Options tab. Click on the Privacy tab.

Set the Retention Rules to: use custom settings for history. Finally uncheck it to disable cookies.

Under Safari: Click on the menu icon (symbolized by a cog) at the top right of the browser. Select Settings. Click on Show Advanced Settings. In the Privacy section, click on Content Settings. In the “Cookies” section, you can block cookies.

Under Chrome: Click on the menu icon (symbolized by three horizontal lines) in the upper right corner of the browser. Select Settings. Click on Show Advanced Settings. In the Privacy section, click on Preferences. In the “Privacy” tab, you can block cookies.

9 Applicable law and jurisdiction

Any dispute in relation to the use of the www.foodex-group.eu website is subject to French law. The competent courts of Paris shall have exclusive jurisdiction to hear such disputes.

10 Principal legislation

Law no. 78-17 of 6 January 1978, as amended by Law no. 2004-801 of 6 August 2004, on computer technology, files and freedoms.

Law no. 2004-575 of 21 June 2004 on enhancing confidence in the digital economy.

11 Glossary

User: a person who connects to and browses the above-mentioned website.
Personal data: “information of any form that allows the direct or indirect identification of a natural person to whom the data refers” (Article 4 of Law no. 78-17 of 6 January 1978).